Also known as a bearcat, even though they aren’t bears or cats, binturongs are large civets from south-east Asia that smell like buttered popcorn.
Binturongs live in the canopy of tropical forests and will sleep high in tree branches, curling up with their heads tucked under their tails. They are one of only two carnivores (the other is the kinkajou) with a prehensile tail. The tail is almost as long as the body and acts like another limb when climbing.
They play an important role in spreading the seeds of the fruits that they eat. They are also one of the few animals animals with digestive enzymes capable of softening the tough outer covering of the seeds of strangler figs.
Considered rare throughout much of its range, the binturong is believed to be declining and is classed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. There are nine described subspecies of binturong, although the Palawan population (Arctictis binturong whitei) is often considered as a separate species.
Colour a binturong
Click on the image for a printable pdf:
World Binturong Day is organised by ABConservation – the one and only association in the world that is entirely dedicated to the study and protection of binturongs. Find out more about their website and like them on Facebook.
Pangolins are the only mammals in the world with scales. The scales are made of keratin, the same material that finger nails and rhino horn are made from. The number of scales depends on the species – Sunda pangolins have been estimated to have about 900 to over 1000 scales.
But don’t worry, you don’t have to colour them all in individually…. unless you want to!
Click on the image for a downloadable pdf and enjoy your colouring!
The Palawan forest turtle, also known as the Philippine pond turtle, is one of the rarest, most endangered, and least known turtles in the world. It is only found in five municipalities in Northern Palawan, Philippines and nowhere else in the world!
This species lives in small streams in lowland forests. The beautiful coloration of juveniles and the impressive bodies of adults are rarely seen because the species is extremely shy and nocturnal. At dusk they emerge from their dens and shelters to forage on aquatic invertebrates, plants and wild fruits that fall into the stream. The latter helps to regenerate the riverine habitat since most of the seeds germinate after passing through the digestive tract. Adults also feed on the invasive golden apple snail, an alien pest species, while juveniles take mosquito larvae. By doing so they help reduce agricultural pest species and invertebrate-borne diseases.
Though physically extremely tough, the species is susceptible to stress and has low fertility. They are not doing well in captivity and have never been successfully captive bred. Text re-posted from the Arkive blog
Colour your own Palawan forest turtle Click on the image for a downloadable pdf
Pipisin the Pangolin loves Christmas! Last year he made pangolin baubles to hang on your Christmas tree, this year he has his very own pop-up Christmas card.
To make your own pop-up pangolin card – click on the picture and download the pdf template. Print it out, colour it in, cut along the solid lines of the pangolin and the plants, and fold the dashed lines. Fold in half and place inside a second piece of paper or card.
Click on this picture for the template without any words:
Get the kids coloring to celebrate the forthcoming publication of Diwa the Dugong!
Simply print out and color one of the pictures of Diwa, share it with us (via my facebook page) or send to the C3 office in Busuanga (C3 Philippines, Inc., Salvacion, Busuanga, Palawan 5317 or send it through LBC Coron: C3 Philippines, Inc., Salavacion, Busuanga, Palawan, PICK-UP LBC Coron).
Don’t forget to tell us the name and age of the child who did the coloring (and your address if you post it). You can enter as many times as you like.
Our favorite three entries will win a copy of Diwa the Dugong and a dugong doll handmade in Busuanga. We’ll contact the winners and send you the prizes – wherever you are in the Philippines.
Please send your entries in by Wednesday 14 December.
Sleeping golden-capped fruit bats look so snug with their wings wrapped around their bodies. Perhaps it’s because their wings are huge. They are the largest bats in the world and when their wings are stretched out… their wingspan is as wide as I am tall. Imagine a colony of thousands of them: the sound of their wings beating through the air as they take flight at dusk.
They are found only in the Philippines and in the 1920s colonies of 150,000 individuals were reported (probably of a mix of species). Their numbers have plummeted. The total population of golden-capped fruit bats is now estimated to be around one or two percent of what it was 200 years ago: possibly no more than 20,000 individuals.
As night falls, the bats leave their roosting sites in search of fruit to feed on. Figs are a favourite and they may fly as far as 30 kilometres in search of them. Fruit bats play an important role in the forest dispersing seeds and as pollinators.
Click on the image to download a golden-capped fruit bat colouring page:
Golden-capped fruit bat (Acerodon jubatus) further information: